Awards

In our pursuit of supporting the growth and development of our community and athletes, SGA has created a long history of success inside and out of collegiate archery. In our short five years, our team and club members have accumulated over 125 awards across local, state, regional, and national level tournaments.

SGA Awards

Apollonian
In honor of those who dedicate their time and serve Sun God Archery, embodying honesty and integrity, never faltering in the face of adversity - Ardus ad Solem.

●  Elizabeth Wu, 2019
●  Kelton Cheng, 2018
●  Jason Tong, 2017
●  Joyce Kim, 2016
●  Alina Zhu, 2015

Senior Awards

2019

●  Elizabeth Wu, The Wholesome Peace-Seeker
●  Brian Frastaci, Speediest Bookworm

2018

●  Warren Au, The Martial Master
●  Kelton Cheng, The G.O.A.T. of Barebow
●  Dalena Dang, The Best Dang L-eye-t of Our Lives
●  Wen Gu, Wenpai the Goofy Gu-ber
●  Kaitlyn Huang, The Derpiest Competitive Birb
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, The Nerdiest Naan-a-panini
●  Dylan Januzik, The Killer Wear-rabbit
●  Bryan Kirschner, The Competition Kruscher
●  Tong Qi, The Glass Half Full

2017

●  Courtney Carrasca, Friendliest Moneyki-Neko
●  Brandon Chin, Chinpotle
●  Jason Tong, Most Adorable Dictator

2016

●  Joyce Kim, Best Mom
●  Ted Kim, Most Optimistic
●  Kyle Kole, Most Kolefied
●  Janette Lee, Best Stylist
●  Alvin Tseng, Best Carnivore

2015

●  Yunichel Joo, Best Credit
●  Victor Lau, Most Multi-Talented
●  Alina Zhu, Best ZhuKeeper

2014

●  Christopher Chu, Best Parent
●  Albert Lee, Best Job
●  Tansen Zhu, Best Driver

Team AWards

National

●  2018 NOCC National Team Champion, 4th Place
●  2017 NOCC National Team Champion, 5th Place

Regional

●  2018 WROCC West Region Team Champion, 2nd Place

Conference

●  2018 SoCal Collegiate Indoor Conference Team Champion, 3rd Place

National

Overall Team

●  2018 NOCC National Team Champion, 4th Place
●  2017 NOCC National Team Champion, 5th Place
 

All-American

2018 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow
●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow

2017 NOCC

●  Brandon Chin, Male Barebow
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow

2016 NOCC

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve

2015 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow
 

All-American Academic

2019

●  Brian Frastaci, Male Barebow

2017

●  Brandon Chin, Male Barebow
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow
●  Alex Wolf, Male Barebow
●  Valerie Shoemaker, Female Bowhunter
●  Nick Amen, Male Recurve
●  Tong Qi, Male Recurve

2016

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow
●  Courtney Carrasca, Female Recurve
 

Mixed Team

2018 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng & Abby Hora, Barebow Mixed Team 3rd Place
●  Kaitlyn Huang & Johnathan Tran, Recurve Mixed Team 3rd Place

2017 NOCC

●  Jason Tong & Kaitlyn Huang, Recurve Mixed Team Champion
●  Kelton Cheng & Abby Hora, Barebow Mixed Team 3rd Place
 

Team Round

2018 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Wen Gu, Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow Team Champion
●  Johnathan Tran, Eric John Carbonell, Warren Au, Male Recurve Team 2nd Place

2017 NOCC

●  Jason Tong, Nick Amen, Tong Qi, Male Recurve 2nd Place
●  Kelton Cheng, Wen Gu, Brandon Chin, Male Barebow 3rd Place
 

Individual Eliminations

2019 NOCC

●  Chak Kiu Lee, Male Compound 3rd Place
●  Dan Nguyen, Male Barebow 3rd Place

2018 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 3rd Place

2017 NOCC

●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 6th Place

2016 NOCC

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Kyle Kole, Male Barebow 3rd Place

2015 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
 

Qualification

2018 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 3rd Place

2017 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Brandon Chin, Male Barebow 4th Place
●  Abigail Hora, Female Recurve 4th Place
●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 4th Place

2016 NOCC

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow Champion
●  Kyle Kole, Male Barebow 2nd Place

2015 NOCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
 

Indoor Nationals

2018 Indoor Nationals

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place

2017 Indoor Nationals

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow Champion

2016 Indoor Nationals

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 2nd Place

Other

2017 SoCal Showdown

●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 2nd Place

2017 Gator Cup

●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 3rd Place

2017 Arizona Cup

●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 3rd Place

 

Coach

●  Jason Tong, 2017 West Region Coach of the Year

Regional

Overall Team

●  2018 WROCC West Region Team Champion, 2nd Place
 

All-West

2018 WROCC

●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve

2017 WROCC

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow

2016 WROCC

●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow
●  Valerie Shoemaker, Female Bowhunter
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve
●  Joyce Kim, Female Recurve

2015 WROCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow
●  Alina Zhu, Female Recurve
●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve
 

Mixed Team

2019 WROCC

● Gaia Righi & Chak Kiu Lee, Compound Mixed Team Champion

2018 WROCC

●  Wen Gu & Abby Hora, Barebow Mixed Team Champion
●  Kelton Cheng & Kaitlyn Huang, Recurve Mixed Team Champion

2017 WROCC

●  Jason Tong & Kaitlyn Huang, Recurve Mixed Team Champion

2016 WROCC

●  Jason Tong & Kaitlyn Huang, Recurve Mixed Team Champion

2015 WROCC

●  Jason Tong & Alina Zhu, Recurve Mixed Team 3rd Place Bronze
 

Team Round

2019 WROCC

●  Ethan Tao, Nathan Chiu, Ryan Tran, Male Recurve 3rd Place

2018 WROCC

●  Kaitlyn Huang, Elizabeth Wu, Abby Hora, Female Recurve 2nd Place
●  Kelton Cheng, Johnathan Tran, Christopher Lasher, Male Recurve 2nd Place

2017 WROCC

●  Kaitlyn Huang, Elizabeth Wu, Courtney Carrasca, Female Recurve Champion
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, John Lam, Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Jason Tong, Nick Amen, Tong Qi, Male Recurve 2nd Place

2016 WROCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Kyle Kole, Male Barebow Champion
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Joyce Kim, Courtney Carrasca, Female Recurve Champion
●  Jason Tong, Johnathan Tran, Tong Qi, Male Recurve 3rd Place
 

Individual Eliminations

2018 WROCC

● Gaia Righi, Female Compound 2nd Place
● Chak Kiu Lee, Male Compound 3rd Place

2018 WROCC

●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve 2nd Place
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 3rd Place

2017 WROCC

● Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place

2016 WROCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve Champion
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve 2nd Place
●  Valerie Shoemaker, Female Bowhunter 3rd Place
 

Qualification

2019 WROCC

●  Chak Kiu Lee, Male Compound 2nd Place
●  Gaia Righi, Female Compound 3rd Place

2018 WROCC

●  Wen Gu, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Kelton Cheng, Male Recurve 2nd Place
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 3rd Place
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve 2nd Place

2017 WROCC

●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve 2nd Place

2016 WROCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
●  Yashwanth Nannapaneni, Male Barebow 2nd Place
●  Valerie Shoemaker, Female Bowhunter 2nd Place
●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recruve 3rd Place
●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve 3rd Place

2015 WROCC

●  Kelton Cheng, Male Barebow Champion
 

Best New Archer

●  2014 USCA West Region Intercollegiate Archery Championships, Jason Tong

State

2017

State Indoor

●  Kelton Cheng, 1st Place Collegiate Male Barebow Champion
●  Kaitlyn Huang, 1st Place Collegiate Female Recurve Champion

2016

State Outdoor

●  Kaitlyn Huang, 1st Place Collegiate Female Recurve Champion
●  Jason Tong, 1st Place Collegiate Male Recurve Champion
●  Johnathan Tran, 3rd Place Collegiate Male Recurve

State Indoor

●  Kelton Cheng, 1st Place State Indoor Collegiate Male Barebow Champion
●  Kaitlyn Huang, 1st Place State Indoor Collegiate Female Recurve Champion
●  Valerie Shoemaker, 2nd Place State Indoor Collegiate Male Bowhunter
●  Joyce Kim, 3rd Place State Indoor Collegiate Female Recurve

2015

State Outdoor

●  Jason Tong, 2nd Place Collegiate Male Recurve

 

    Conference

    Overall Team

    ●  2018 SoCal Collegiate Indoor Team Champion, 3rd Place

    Mixed Team

    ●  Gaia Righi & Thu Nam, Bowhunter Mixed Team 2nd Place
    ●  Kaitlyn Huang & Kelton Cheng, Recurve Mixed Team 3rd Place

    Round Robins

    ●  Gaia Righi, Female Bowhunter Flight 1 Champion

    Qualification

    ●  Gaia Righi, Female Bowhunter Champion
    ●  Kaitlyn Huang, Female Recurve 3rd Place

    Local

    2015 Easton Van Nuys Las Vegas Warm Up Invitational

    ●  Jason Tong, Male Recurve Junior 3rd Place